Hello, we apologize but forum registrations are non-functional at this time. This issue should be fixed around mid-December. Until then, please stop by our Discord channel if you'd like to get in touch with the team. Thanks!

Stuck at main menu. [ubuntu linux (kernel 2.6.18)]

For those having trouble installing/running the game or to report a bug

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
hikaricore
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:24 pm

Stuck at main menu. [ubuntu linux (kernel 2.6.18)]

Post by hikaricore » Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:31 pm

The game seems to start fine, but I'm stuck at the main menu. The sword cursor moves but I can't do anything but move it. Running the game from a terminal I see:

Code: Select all

[driAllocateTexture:636] unable to allocate texture
spammed every other second which causes a slight bit of lag on the menu.

It's not locking up or crashing, I can just sit at the main screen listening to the intro music and moving the cursor around lol, but I'm sure the actual game would be alot more interesting than that. :heh:

Anyways I'm going to try to remove the game and completely reinstall, incase there was any corruption in my download, failing at that I'll try building from the source (when I track it down).

Thanks in advance for any help, from what I've seen tho the game will be amazing. I havn't played any good SNESish rpgs since the Seiken Densetsu series and Star Ocean.
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8669
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Post by Roots » Sun Oct 15, 2006 8:05 pm

Hmmm, I've never seen that happen before. I'm pretty sure that message is being printed from OpenGL, so you might want to check that your graphics drivers are setup correctly. The game works fine for me on my Ubuntu laptop last time I checked. :angel:
Image
User avatar
hikaricore
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:24 pm

Post by hikaricore » Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:32 pm

compiled from source (after i installed libsdl-ttf and llua50)

same issue, so i'm going to guess you're right and it's a video hardware issue (odd as it seems) i have a nice desktop publishing system at work that i've installed ubuntu on, so tomorrow i'll try installing it there and see if that work ;) i love being productive.

thanks again for the help
User avatar
MindFlayer
Developer
Posts: 688
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Kuopio / Tampere, Finland
Contact:

Post by MindFlayer » Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:16 am

Did you try to press 'F'?
User avatar
prophile
Senior Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Chaldon, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Post by prophile » Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:36 am

That needs to be made more clear. I think that aliasing the return key to F would be a good start...
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8669
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Post by Roots » Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:28 pm

prophile wrote:That needs to be made more clear. I think that aliasing the return key to F would be a good start...
What we're going to do in the next release is show a mandatory menu after the logo animation starts up that displays the default key bindings. The user of course can disable this screen so that it doesn't appear again once they get the hang of things.


Or if people would RTFM, we wouldn't have this issue at all :angel:
Image
User avatar
hikaricore
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:24 pm

Post by hikaricore » Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:48 pm

MindFlayer wrote:Did you try to press 'F'?
Didn't try the F key, in my experience the enter key has been the common for starting games since back in the day when I was playing Zaxxon CGA on my tandy. :) Will try that when I get home.

Installed it here at work on a fresh copy of Ubunutu and after fullfilling all dependancies I get: ERROR: unable to initialize VideoManager
.

Oddly enough that's the same message I got at home after compiling it myself *sigh*

I'm not the best with luck. lol
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8669
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Post by Roots » Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:10 pm

There's a problem with our video initialization code that is responsible for that. Its been fixed in SVN and the issue is discussed somewhere else on the forums. Basically, SDL_SetVideoMode() is using more bit-depth than is available on your system (IIRC).
Image
User avatar
hikaricore
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:24 pm

Post by hikaricore » Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:00 pm

thanks for the tip, i noticed talk of that after I posted earlier >.<

i'll go grab the src and try recompiling.

oddly enough i didn't have this issue here at home until I compiled it myself. i must have had some remains of allacrost left when i reinstalled from the debian packages :?
User avatar
Roots
Dictator
Posts: 8669
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:07 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Post by Roots » Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:13 pm

I'm not sure how our debian package is setup, so who knows. :shrug: The latest source from svn doesn't compile though: we've undergone a lot of changes since our release and have new library dependencies and some broken code in there right now. Grab the source tarball of the demo off of sourceforge and hopefully that should work for you. :angel: If you still have the initialization problem with the video engine, you'll have to modify src/engine/video/video.cpp yourself and add that little hack I'm afraid. :( Things should work better for the next release (if we find a video programmer that is! :axe: ).
Image
User avatar
hikaricore
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:24 pm

Post by hikaricore » Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:06 pm

Tried the latest source with the modification to video.cpp and the game runs >.< Sorry I didn't look further into my issue earlier or I would have found the answers right here lol, it just kinda progressed into a new problem. :)

Thanks again, the demo looks great.
hank_at
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 10:00 am
Location: Bregenz Austria
Contact:

Post by hank_at » Sat Jun 09, 2007 10:08 am

Roots wrote:
prophile wrote:That needs to be made more clear. I think that aliasing the return key to F would be a good start...
What we're going to do in the next release is show a mandatory menu after the logo animation starts up that displays the default key bindings. The user of course can disable this screen so that it doesn't appear again once they get the hang of things.


Or if people would RTFM, we wouldn't have this issue at all :angel:
yep, that s ONE point!! :D

another is, not trying the game with less graphics power and wondering then where s the coffee....
:heh:

---> (Matrox G400 16 MB) ---> or should this work, too???

another issue with "stuck on first screen":
when I first compiled the demo and changed these conf. on SDL_GL-Set_Attribute I once had the bootscreen in great red and after compiling from scratch again I get only the hurling sword on black background and the buttons - no background image!!
how comes that???

Achim
User avatar
prophile
Senior Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Chaldon, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Post by prophile » Sat Jun 09, 2007 11:44 am

I've had the same. I have a feeling it relates to MTUs in some way.
User avatar
gorzuate
Developer
Posts: 2575
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Contact:

Post by gorzuate » Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:10 pm

prophile wrote:I've had the same. I have a feeling it relates to MTUs in some way.
Say what? What's the problem?? :huh:
Image
User avatar
prophile
Senior Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Chaldon, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Post by prophile » Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:23 am

Maximum texture dimensions in this case, but it turns out it's not >.>
User avatar
gorzuate
Developer
Posts: 2575
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 9:03 pm
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Contact:

Post by gorzuate » Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:43 pm

I'm so confused :eyespin:
Image
User avatar
prophile
Senior Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Chaldon, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Post by prophile » Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:50 am

Don't worry, gorzuate, the men in white coats will be here soon :approve:
Post Reply